Limiting Employer Liability: Addressing the Perceived Risks of Hiring Workers with Criminal Histories
[…] See also, Elizabeth Blosfield, Insurance Journal, “New York Issues First-in-Nation Regulation on Commercial Crime Insurance” (January 3, 2017), https://www.insurancejournal.com/news/east/2017/01/03/436865.htm.

16 “About the FBP,” The Federal Bonding Program, accessed October 13, 2022, https://bonds4jobs.com/about-us.

17 See e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 142.002 (“A cause of action may not be brought against an employer, gen­eral contractor, premises owner, or other third party solely for negligently hiring or failing to adequately supervise an employee, based on evidence that the employee has been convicted of an offense.”)

18 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-180b; N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(15).

 

logos

Project Credits

Writing: Joshua Gaines, CSG Justice Center

Research: Joshua Gaines, CSG Justice Center

Advising: Chidi Umez-Rowley, CSG Justice Center

Editing: Leslie Griffin, CSG Justice Center